Customer Support
0
Close

Categories

Filters

    Beast x Volcom 2023 Snowboard

    Brand: Nitro
    €690,- 1 In stock Available in store: Check availability

    Available in store

    Close
    Available for Pre-Order only!

    This Twin-Shaped, Trüe Cambered freestyle mastery offers the support and precision needed for world-class features and tricks.... Show more
    4 variations Size : 158
    • Free Stickers
    • Free delivery from € 50 (BE)
    • 24/7 Chat function to ask questions
    • Passionate and personal advice in case of any doubts

    Product description

    The Beast x Volcom was designed by and for the world´s best freestyle snowboarders, Volcom and Nitro Team Riders Marcus Kleveland, Torgeir Bergrem, and Ludvig Billtoft. This snowboard is no joke; it provides the support, pop, speed, and flex you need to be at the forefront of snowboard trick progression in and out of the park.

    When the world’s most creative freestyle snowboarders like Marcus Kleveland and Torgeir Bergrem set out to make a park snowboard together with two brands (Nitro and Volcom) love snowboarding more than anything; it is a no brainer that greatness will follow.

    This Twin-Shaped, Trüe Cambered freestyle mastery offers the support and precision needed for world-class features and tricks. Combining our new Ureshred Sidewalls, Railkiller Edges, Diamond Band, and Ballistic Impact Panels creates a snowboard that is indestructible. At the same time, the Sintered Speed Formula II Base keeps you hauling ass all day long!

    The Nitro Beast x Volcom snowboard provides progression, stability, pro-caliber performance, and durability for those who demand it. While collaboration together to support our community of fellow snowboarders. Snowboarders unite and let the Beast out of its cage! Let’s all appreciate what we have, where we are, and Unite for This thing we all love – snowboarding!

    Flex

    Flex Rating – 8 (1 Soft - 10 Stiff)

    Park Flex – Specifically tuned for park riding, this flex pattern is forgiving yet responsive, allowing you to take your riding to the next level on jumps and rails.

    Shape

    Twin Shape

    Radial Sidecut – The simplest and most common of all sidecuts: one single radius makes this sidecut extremely versatile and predictable.

    Shape by Tommy Delago

    Core

    Power Core II – A tip-to-tail poplar wood core with beech wood stringers offers unrivaled strength, smooth response, and insane snap.

    Whiplash Core Profile – This profile features reduced thickness between the inserts with added meat outside your feet for maximum ollie power, while maintaining a perfect press flex.

    Laminates

    Tri-Lite Laminates – Responsive and balanced. The perfect blend of flex and torsion control, Nitro tuned Tri-Lite Laminates with fibers running in 3 directions to make for quick turning, highly responsive boards.

    Diamond Band – Carbon reinforcement fibers are ultra strong yet lightweight. Tip-to-tail stringers transfer rider's input to help you drive your board and stay in control.

    Ballistic Impact Panels – Kevlar© is used in bulletproof vests and body armor to protect your core. Nitro uses it in strategic places around the binding-to-board interface to protect the construction from impacts during hard landings.

    Base

    Sintered Speed Formula II Base – Rocket science, put to work! A nanotech wax formula deeply infused into the sintered base material makes the base surface lightning fast in all snow conditions. Highly tuned yet extremely durable, Speed Formula II Base technology is exclusively featured on Nitro high-end boards.

    Edges

    Rail Killer Edge – Your secret weapon for rails, rocks, and longevity! With it's unique edge profile and an impact resistance of more than 200% compared to a standard edge, the Rail Killer Edge is twice as thick and twice as strong. This proprietary construction can take on any rail challenge. Take a file to them or ride them hard and wear them down naturally, this chunk of steel has enough meat for years of abuse.

    Graphics

    Graphics by Volcom and Paul Brown

    Binding Compatibility

    2 x 4 Insert Pattern

    • Terrain: Freestyle, All-Mountain
      FreestyleAll-Mountain
    • Ability Level: Intermediate-Advanced
      Intermediate-Advanced
    • Rocker Type: Camber
      Camber
    • Shape: True Twin
    • Flex Rating: Stiff
      Stiff
    • Binding Mount Pattern: 2x4
    • Core/Laminates: Aramid (Kevlar®), Carbon, Wood
    • Warranty: 2 Years
    Size (cm)151155157158
    Effective Edge (mm)1110115011601170
    Tip Width (mm)284290298294
    Waist Width (mm)241247254250
    Tail Width (mm)284290298294
    Sidecut Radius (m)7.588.18.2
    Stance Range (mm)460-580480-600480-600500-620
    Rider Weight (lbs)115-155125-165145-185135​+
    WidthRegularRegularRegularRegular
     

    Show more

    Reviews

    0 from 5Based on 0 reviews
    Create your own review

    There are no reviews written yet about this product..

    Beast x Volcom 2023 Snowboard
    € 690,-
    Beast x Volcom 2023 Snowboard
    Size : 158
    1 In stock
    Add to cart

    Recently viewed

    Compare 0

    Add another product (max. 5)

    Start comparison