Customer Support
0
Close

Categories

Filters

    BYND MDLS 2023 Snowboard

    €540,- 1 In stock Available in store: Check availability

    Available in store

    Close
    The Beyond Medals crew are experts in creative and fun riding, so their custom Whatever snowboard is sure to be a wild ride. The Bataleon BYND MDLS Snowboard is stiffer than the original for even more versatility on the mountain.... Show more
    • Free Stickers
    • Free delivery from € 50 (BE)
    • 24/7 Chat function to ask questions
    • Passionate and personal advice in case of any doubts

    Product description

    The Beyond Medals crew are experts in creative and fun riding, so their custom Whatever snowboard is sure to be a wild ride. The Bataleon BYND MDLS Snowboard is stiffer than the original for even more versatility on the mountain. Carbon Dual Super Tubes reduce weight and provide epic snap for busting off features and the classic 3BT™ tech is smooth and floaty in every terrain. It's a serious ride for not-so-serious riders who care more about individual style than arbitrary points.

    Rocker Type

    Medium Camber

    3BT™ (Triple Base Technology) with SideKick™ – All Bataleon boards feature tip to tail positive camber in combination with lifted sidebase contact points. SideKick™ Tips enhance 3BT’s advantages like nothing you experienced before by dramatically increasing the sidebase uplift at the widest points of the nose and tail. This makes turn initiation even smoother, increases float in powder and handling of the board in rough terrain.

     
    Flex

    Flex Rating – 6 (1 Soft - 10 Stiff)

    Shape

    3BT™ Triple Base Technology™ – Triple Base Technology™ is awesome. The lifted sidebase areas at the widest points of the board make a lot of sense. The boards turn smoother and faster and it helps when you are not completely clean on your landings.

     
    Core

    Light Core – 50-50 paulownia and poplar woods blend for optimal strength to weight properties.

    Laminates

    Biax Laminate – Bataleon's traditional and time tested two-way weave of fiberglass is light, strong and responsive; keeping the board snappy without adding torsional stiffness.

    Dual Super Tubes – Dual Super Tubes are two hollow carbon core upgrades that are inserted into the core. The hollow carbon tubes greatly increase the woodcore’s pop and reduce weight.

    Carbon Stringers – Carbon is feather light and adds explosive pop, precise edge control, reactive response and smooth dampening to a board. Bataleon uses this to beef up the flex pattern.

    Sidewalls

    Shock Walls – Urethane infused sidewall technology. Shock Walls smooth out your ride and are more resistant to impact.

    Base

    Hyper Glide S – Bataleon's standard sintered base that’s durable and fast – and even faster when you keep it waxed.

    Additional Features

    Four Backseat Inserts

    Specs

    • Terrain:Freestyle, All-Mountain
      FreestyleAll-Mountain
    • Ability Level:Intermediate-Advanced
      Intermediate-Advanced
    • Rocker Type:Camber
      Camber
    • Shape:Directional Twin
    • Flex Rating:Medium
      Medium
    • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
    • Core/Laminates:Carbon, Wood
    • Warranty:2 Years
    Size (cm)151154156W157159W1622W
    Effective Edge (mm)116311871200120312241250
    Tip Width (mm)297301313304318322
    Waist Width (mm)254257268259271274
    Tail Width (mm)297301313304318322
    Sidecut Radius (m)7.57.67.67.67.77.8
    Stance Range (mm)460-620470-630480-640480-640490-650500-660
    Rider Weight (lbs)130-174141-185154-198158-202167-2011180-224
    WidthRegularRegularWideRegularWideWide

    Show more

    Reviews

    0 from 5Based on 0 reviews
    Create your own review

    There are no reviews written yet about this product..

    BYND MDLS 2023 Snowboard
    € 540,-
    BYND MDLS 2023 Snowboard
    Size : 162W
    1 In stock
    Add to cart

    Recently viewed

    Compare 0

    Add another product (max. 5)

    Start comparison