Customer support
0
Close

Categories

Filters

    Distortia 2024 Womens Snowboard

    €500,-
    €400,- 1 In stock
    A lightweight women’s twin, the Distortia is ideal for pushing your park progression and taking on the whole mountain. Its symmetrical shape, twin flex and 3D base profile lets you ride switch, chuck spins and butter around without worrying about catching... Show more
    3 variations Size : 149 cm
    • Free shipping on all domestic orders from 50 EUR
    • Returns within 14 days
    • 24/7 chat

    Product description

    The Bataleon Distortia Snowboard is a lightweight womens twin for freestyle progression and all mountain prowess. Its symmetrical shape, twin flex, and updated 3D base profile make switch riding, spins, and buttering a breeze. Trusted by Annika Morgan and Klaudia Medlova, this board will help you ride like the pros. Get your stoke on with an all-new shape and trippy graphics.

     

    Product Details

    Rocker Type

    Medium Camber – Camber profiles are defined from low to high. Higher camber make for more dynamic boards that need to be ridden more aggressively to get maximum performance. Lower camber boards are smoother on lower speeds and in powder. All camber profiles run from nose to tail. higher is not always better...

    3BT™ (Triple Base Technology) with SideKick™ – All Bataleon boards feature tip to tail positive camber in combination with lifted sidebase contact points. SideKick™ Tips enhance 3BT’s advantages like nothing you experienced before by dramatically increasing the sidebase uplift at the widest points of the nose and tail. This makes turn initiation even smoother, increases float in powder and handling of the board in rough terrain.

     
    Flex

    Flex Rating – 4 (1 Soft - 10 Stiff)

    Shape

    True Twin – Boards that are shaped for the park are designed with maximum center base width and minimal side base uplift. Creating a stable landing platform with confidence boosting forgiveness and next level agility. Think about your tricks not about your edges.

    Medium Nose Sidebase Uplift – The gradual side base uplift in the nose determines how the board will behave on snow. most effected are the edge to edge performance and the uplift generated when riding powder.

    Medium Tail Sidebase Uplift – The gradual side base uplift in the tail determines how the board will behave on snow. Any amount of uplift brings all the benefits of Triple Base Technology making Bataleon boards more versatile than others.

    Core

    Light Woodcore – A 50 / 50 blend of Swiss paulownia and poplar woods for optimal strength to weight properties.

    Central Super Tube – The Central Super Tube woodcore upgrade has one centrally placed hollow carbon tube milled into the bottom of the core to enhance pop without stiffening the board torsionally

    Laminates

    Biax Laminate – A traditional and time tested two-way weave of fiberglass is light, strong and responsive; keeping the board snappy without adding torsional stiffness.

    Carbon Stringers – Carbon is feather light and adds explosive pop, precise edge control, reactive response and smooth dampening to a board. Bataleon uses this to beef up the flex pattern.

    Sidewalls

    Shock Walls – Urethane infused sidewall technology. ShockWalls smooth out your ride and are more resistant to impact.

    Base

    Hyper Glide S – Bataleon's standard sintered base that’s durable and fast – and even faster when you keep it waxed.

    Additional Features

    Float Ratio – 50 (10 min float - 100 max float)

    Binding Compatibility

    2 x 4 Insert Pattern

    Specs

    • Terrain:Freestyle, All-Mountain
      FreestyleAll-Mountain
    • Ability Level:Beginner-Intermediate
      Beginner-Intermediate
    • Rocker Type:Camber
      Camber
    • Shape:True Twin
    • Flex Rating:Medium
      Medium
    • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
    • Core/Laminates:Carbon, Wood
    • Warranty:2 Years
    Size (cm)140143146149152
    Effective Edge (mm)10491076110311301157
    Tip Width (mm)267270275279283
    Waist Width (mm)232235238241244
    Tail Width (mm)267270275279283
    Sidecut Radius (m)7.47.57.77.87.9
    Stance Range (in)18.1 - 21.318.5 - 21.718.9 - 2219.3 - 22.419.7 - 22.8
    Stance Range (mm)460 - 540470 - 550480 - 560490 - 570500 - 580
    Rider Weight (lbs)84 - 12890 - 13497 - 141108 - 152119 - 163
    WidthRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular

    Show more

    Reviews

    0 from 5Based on 0 reviews
    Create your own review

    There are no reviews written yet about this product..

    Related products

    Recently viewed